Think, Plan and Act Big
02380 560833

Privacy Policy

As a result of the the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we have revised our privacy policy, and we will keep the policy under review to ensure it stays in line with best practice.

The GDPR introduced new requirements for organisations that collect, store and process personal data. Personal data is any information that identifies you, or can be used to help identify you, for example, your name, e-mail address, IP address or location date.

We are committed to safeguarding your personal data.  Whenever you provide personal data, we are legally obliged to use it in line with all applicable laws concerning its protection.  No information collected by us on this website will be sold, rented or loaned except as expressly stated in this Privacy Statement, and consented to by you.

1. Who we are

We are ABC (Solent) Ltd, trading as ActionCOACH Solent.  We are providers of training, coaching and mentoring services for business owners and their teams.

We are a limited company, registered in England and Wales with the Company Registration Number 7737082.  Our Registered Office address is 1st Floor, Boyatt Wood Centre, Shakespeare Road, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO50 4QP.  This is also our contact address for correspondence.

Our website address is: http://abc-solent.com.  You can also contact us by e-mail on info@abc-solent.co.uk and by phone on +44 (0) 2380 560833.

2. What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When you Contact Us or Sign Up for useful information via our website

When visitors use our contact form or sign up to receive information from us, we collect the data shown in the relevant form on the website in order to provide the information requested.  We also collect the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Comments on our blogs

When visitors leave comments on the site (blog page) we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Like most website owners, we use Google Analytics to get obtain statistics for our website use.  This means that it is possible to collect or track personal data.  However, due to the plugin we are using on our website, this data is anonymised before storage, and consent will be requested prior to tracking.

3. Who we share your data with

We share your data only with the following third parties, in order to provide any services you have requested from us:

  • Email software provider – to send you educational information and invitations to our educational events, where you have requested this.
  • Visitor comments on our site will be checked through an automated spam detection service.

4. How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

5. What rights you have over your data

If you have contacted us via the website or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

6. Where we send your data

Requests to be sent useful information (“Sign up for freebies”) will require the requester’s information to be exported to our e-mail marketing database.  Information of persons completing the “contact us” form will be transmitted to our Outlook e-mail system and will be dealt with as appropriate by our staff.

7. Additional information

i) How we protect your data

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), with registration reference ZA333338.

We do our best to keep your personal data secure by the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational security measures.  Please note however that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security data submitted to our site.

ii) What data breach procedures we have in place

If you feel that we have misused your personal data, please contact us in the first instance so we can remedy the issue or complaint.  Our Data Protection Representative is Jane Reeves and you can contact her by e-mail: info@abc-solent.co.uk, or by phone: 02380 560833.

If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your issue or complaint, you have the right under Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

iii) What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Please see the Analytics paragraph under Section 2.

8. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed, and should be addressed to our Data Protection Representative, Jane Reeves – e-mail info@abc-solent.co.uk or telephone 02380 560833.